CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
CLINTON COUNTY
CARLYLE, IL 62231

FEE SCHEDULE
Effective July 1, 2019
ALL FEES MUST BE PAID AT TIME OF FILING

CASE CATEGORY CHANGES
Effective January 1, 2022

AUTHORITY
CIRCUIT CLERK FEE 705 ILCS 105/27.1a
COUNTY COURT FEE 55 ILCS 5/5-1101
COURT AUTOMATION FEE 705 ILCS 105/27.3a
LAW LIBRARY FEE 55 ILCS 5/5-39001
COURT SECURITY FEE 55 ILCS 5/5-1103
DOCUMENT STORAGE FEE 705 ILCS 105/27.3c
FORECLOSURE PREV FUND 735 ILCS 5/15-1504.1
ABANDONED RES PROP FUND 735 ILCS 5/15-1504.1
ACCESS TO JUSTICE FUND 705 ILCS 105/27.3g
SUPREME COURT SPECIAL PURPOSES FUND 705 ILCS 105/27.3a

Traffic and Criminal Divisions
Petition to Expunge$120.00 (+ $4/certified copy)
Motion to vacate or amend final order$40.00
Motion to vacate bond forfeiture order$40.00
Motion to vacate ex parte judgment$40.00
Motion to Vacate “Failure to Appear” or Failure to Comply” notices sent to Secretary of State$40.00
Jury Fee in Ordinance Violation cases punishable by fine only$135.00
Civil Division
AD – Adoption
Filing Fee$94.00
CH – Chancery
Complaint$311.00
Answer$186.00
Counter Petition/Complaint$125.00
Cross Complaint$125.00
Jury Demand (12 Person)$212.50
Jury Demand (6 Person)$106.25
DC – Dissolution with Children
Petition$311.00
Answer$186.00
Counter Petition/Complaint$125.00
Cross Complaint$125.00
Jury Demand (12 Person)$212.50
Jury Demand (6 Person)$106.25
Annual Child Support & Maintenance Fee$36.00
DN - Dissolution without Children
Petition$311.00
Answer$186.00
ED – Eminent Domain
Complaint$311.00
Answer$186.00
EV – Eviction
Possession only (Commercial or Residential)Complaint $94.00
Answer$109.00
Rent/Tenant $15,000.01 to $50,000Complaint $311.00
Answer$186.00
EjectmentComplaint $311.00
Answer $186.00
FA – Family
Petition$311.00
Answer$186.00
FC – Forelocusre
Complaint (Residential/Commercial)$311.00
Answer$186.00
GC – Governmental Corporation
Petition$311.00
Answer$186.00
GR – Guardianship
Guardianship of MinorWaived
Petition$256.00
Answer$186.00
LA – Law
Complaint (over $50,000.00)$311.00
Answer$186.00
Counter Petition/Complaint$125.00
Jury Demand (12 Person)$212.50
Jury Demand (6 Person)$106.25
LM – Law Magistrate
Arbitration & Award (Up to $15k)Complaint $256.00
Answer$114.00
Arbitration & Award ($15,000.01 to $50k)Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Civil Remedies for Nonconsensual Dissemination of Private Sexual Images ActComplaint$311.00
Answer $311.00
Contract Money Damages ($10,000.01 to $15K)Complaint$256.00
Answer $114.00
Contract Money Damages ($15,000.01 to $50K)Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Confession of Judgment (Up to $15k)Complaint$256.00
Answer $114.00
Confession of Judgment ($15,000.01 to $50K)Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Distress for Rent (Up to $15k) Complaint$256.00
Answer $186.00
Distress for Rent ($15,000.01 to $50K) Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Recover Support/Contribution (Up to $15K)Complaint$256.00
Answer $186.00
Recover Support/Contribution ($15,000.01 to $50K) Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Replevin (Up to $15K)Complaint$256.00
Answer $186.00
Replevin ($15,000.01 to $50K)Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Statutory Action by State/Political Subdivision
(Up to $15K)
Complaint$256.00
Answer $186.00
Statutory Action by State/Political Subdivision
($15,000.01 to $50K)
Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Tort - Money Damages ($10,000.01 to 15k)Complaint$256.00
Answer $186.00
Tort - Money Damages ($15,000.01 to 50k)Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Trover (Up to $15K) Complaint$256.00
Answer $186.00
Trover ($15,000.01 to 50k) Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Wrongful Death (Up to $15K)Complaint$256.00
Answer $186.00
Wrongful Death ($15,000.01 to 50k)Complaint$311.00
Answer $186.00
Counter Petition/Complaint
(up to $15K)
$70.00
Counter Petition/Complaint
($15,000.01 to $50K)
$125.00
Jury Demand (12 person) $212.50
Jury Demand (6 person) $106.25
MR – Miscellaneous Remedy
Complaint/Petition$311.00
Answer$186.00
MX - Miscellaneous Criminal (Civil)
Complaint$311.00
Answer$186.00
OP - Order of ProtectionWaivedWaived
PR – Probate
Petition$256.00
Answer$186.00
Each account other than final account$25.00
Filing a claim, petition or supplemental proceeding based upon an action seeking equitable relief$60.00
Letters of Office (Certified)
1st copy courtesy from our office
$2.00/each
File Last Will & Testament
1st Certified & Copy courtesy from our office
$6.00 + $0.50/page
Exemplification (each)$12.00
Certification to Secretary of State$5.00
Counter Petition/Complaint$70.00
Construction of Testamentary Trust$60.00
Construction of Will$60.00
Estate Claim $150.01 to $500.00$25.00
Estate Claim (500.01 to $10,000.00)$40.00
Estate Claim (over $10,000.00)$60.00
Jury Demand (12 person)$137.50
Jury Demand (6 person)$68.75
SC – Small Claims
Contract ($2,500.01 to $10K)$256.00
Tort - Money Damages (Up to $2,500)$94.00
Tort - Money Damages ($2,500.01 to $10K)$256.00
Counter Petition/Complaint ($2,500 to 10K)$256.00
Counter Petition/Complaint (up to $2,500.00)$94.00
Cross- Complaint ($2,500.00 to 10K)$256.00
Jury Demand (12 person)$25.00
Jury Demand (6 person)$12.50
TX – Tax
Petition$311.00
Answer$186.00
Certified Mailing (postage plus $10)$17.50
Miscellaneous Fees
Alias Summons$5.00
Reproduction of document (non-certified)$0.50/page
Certification or Authentication of a Will$6.00 + $.50/page
Change of Venue (when clerk is transferring it to a different county)$40.00
Filing Transcript of JudgmentOriginal Filing Fee
Certified Mailing (postage plus $10)$17.50
Hard copy print output from automated system$6.00/page
Record Search or Background Check$10.00/each
Certification or Authentication$10.00/each + $.50/page
Marriage Performed By Court$10.00
Petition to Vacate/Modify Final Order
>30 days (except Child Support or Income Withholding for Support)$75.00
<30 days (except Child Support, Small Claims, Eviction or reopen an estate).$40.00
Garnishment, Wage Deduction, Citation
up to $1,000.00$15.00
$1,000.01 to $5,000.00$30.00
$5,000.01 or more$50.00
Alias$5.00
Records on Appeal
under 100 pages$50.00
100 to 200 pages$100.00
over 200 pages$100.00 + $.25/page over 200 pages
Clinton County Sheriff Fees

 

Individual will have to reach out to the court reporter that reported that day for the transcripts/fees.